© 2014 - 2019 Senaigroup.  Design by Ildiko Bencze

  • Black LinkedIn Icon

INCI Name

Consistency

Colour

Odour

FFA Percentage

Iodine Value

Peroxine (MEG/kg)

Saponification 

Acid Value

Melting point temp.

Solubility

FOB price

Port of Departure

Butyrospermum-Parkii

Solid fat

Beige; Cream;  Ivory

Characteristic nutty aroma

8% Max

48-75

10.0 Max

165-190

15 Max

27-45

Ins. in water/sol. in nat. oil

Contact us

Port of Cotonou, Benin

 SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually yellow in colour when raw, with Unrefined, refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in colour. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.